News

Confident Flying Eagles Ready For WAFU B Championship

A file photo of the Flying Eagles after a training session. Twitter-@thenff

 

Seven-time African champions, Nigeria have high expectations as they head to Niamey, Niger Republic for this year’s WAFU B U20 Championship taking place from May 7 to 2.

Nigeria’s contingent will get into Niamey on Thursday and the Nigeria Football Federation (NFF) has arranged two friendly matches in Niamey to put the team in a good shape for the competition.

Head Coach Ladan Bosso has selected a team of 28 players to compete against Ghana’s Black Satellites and the Young Etalons of Burkina Faso in Group B. Hosts Niger Republic, Benin Republic, Togo, and Cote d’Ivoire will battle in Group A.

The Flying Eagles will confront familiar foes Ghana in their first match of the competition on May 8 before they take on Burkina Faso three days later. Both matches will hold at the General Seyni Kountche Stadium in Niamey.

READ ALSO: Super Falcons To Know AWCON Opponents On Friday

Two teams will make the semi-finals from each group, with the two finalists qualifying to represent the WAFU B zone at the 2023 Africa U20 Cup of Nations.

Egypt will host the 2023 Africa U20 Cup of Nations while Indonesia will host the 2023 FIFA U20 World Cup finals.

All four semi-finalists from the tournament in Egypt will qualify to represent Africa in Indonesia.

FLYING EAGLES TEAM FOR WAFU B CHAMPIONSHIP:

Goalkeepers: Nathaniel Nwosu (Water FC); Chijioke Aniagboso (Giant Brillars); Saheed Jimoh (Adoration FC).

Defenders: Opeyemi Omooloyi (Akure City); Abubakar Babaji (Niger Tornadoes); Lekan Oyedele (Remo Stars); Oluwatosin Adegbite (Enyimba FC); Augustine Njoku (Abia Warriors); Chikezie Okolie (Giant Brillars); David Sholumade (Akwa United); Benjamin Frederick (ABS FC).

Midfielders: Anas Hassan (Vandrezzer FC); Daniel Daga (FC One Rocket); Oluwaseyi Falodun (Jossy United); Samson Lawal (Katsina United); Onuche Ogbelu (Fosla Academy); Muhammad Aminu (Gombe United); Muhammad Shehu (Katsina United); Frederick Godwin (City FC).

Forwards: Adams Olubi (FK Zalgris Vilnius, Lithuania); Tolulope Ojo (Remo Stars); Ibrahim Muhammad (Maikunkele FC); Ibrahim Yahaya (Gombe United); Rilwanu Haliru Sarki (Mahanaim FC); Divine Nwachukwu (Adoration FC); Ahmed Abdullahi (HB Academy); Abdullahi Adam (Nasarawa United); Albert Hilary (Plateau United).

Share

Leave a Reply